Privacy Law Compliance
Made Easy

Meet your legal obligations with confidence.
AVOID LEGAL RISK
BUILD CUSTOMER TRUST
SAVE TIME & FRUSTRATION
Your website is subject to a growing number of Privacy Laws
Is your website meeting legal requirements?
Do you have a plan to protect your business from lawsuits and fines?
Are customers losing trust in your business?
Are you losing leads and sales due to privacy concerns?
Protect Your Business with PeakCARE Privacy Suite
Avoid Expensive Business Risk

Protect your business from lawsuits and big fines for non-compliance.

Save Time and Frustration

Quick and easy to implement on your website. You don’t have to study all the laws to see what’s required, or figure out how to implement the technical aspects.

Get Compliant The Easy Way

Relax in confidence that everything you need for website compliance is taken care of. Get on with your business without distraction from complicated legal requirements.

Meeting Privacy Law Requirements Shouldn’t Be So Hard

It’s difficult to make sense of your legal obligations. Figuring it all out is NOT fun. That’s not what you got into business to do!

I know how you feel and I agree – privacy compliance just shouldn’t be so hard!

That’s why I created PeakCARE Privacy Suite, my service that provides everything you need for your website to meet the requirements of all privacy laws – current and future.

Easily take care of your website privacy compliance without wasting a lot of time.

The Privacy Solution You Can Count On
Privacy Policy / Cookie Policy solution has a 4.8 star rating on Capterra

My Privacy Policy / Cookie Policy solution is trusted by 70,000+ clients in 100+ countries on everything from personal websites to enterprise companies.

Our GDPR Compliance extension has a 5.0 star rating on Joomla Extensions Directory

My solution for GDPR compliance has nearly 100 5-star reviews and is trusted on thousands of websites.

Smiling businesswoman with Indian colleague

Website Privacy Compliance is as easy as 1-2-3

Schedule a no-obligation consultation meeting
1.
Get PeakCARE Privacy Suite

Schedule a no-obligation consultation meeting at a convenient date/time. We’ll discuss your unique situation and see if PeakCARE Privacy Suite is right for you. If it is, you can enroll in my monthly service plan.

We’ll set up your website privacy systems
2.
We set up your website

I’ll learn what personally identifiable information you collect from visitors and how you use it. Then I’ll install the Privacy Suite on your website and configure it for your unique circumstances.

Be confident you're in compliance with privacy laws
3.
Be confident you are in compliance

With all the new laws, your privacy requirements are constantly changing. PeakCARE Privacy Suite is automatically updated whenever necessary. You don’t need to do a thing.

PRICING

PeakCARE Privacy Suite
Privacy Law Compliance for your Website
Privacy Policy graphic
Privacy & Cookie Policies

$29

/month


  • Minimum requirement for all laws.
  • May be all you need if you’re in a state with less stringent laws (NOT California or Colorado) and your website visitors are all local.
  • Policy terms expertly crafted by a team of international lawyers
  • Automatically updated when laws change
  • 12-month Agreement, then month-to-month

View example Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy on this website.

General Data Protection Regulation graphic
GDPR Compliance

$29

/month


  • Necessary addition if you have website visitors from California, Colorado, or Europe.
  • Cookie consent
  • Shows only to visitors from locations that require it
  • Full log of user consents / declines and user changes
  • User profile export / delete
  • Quick & easy data breach notifications
  • 12-month Agreement, then month-to-month
     
PeakCARE Privacy Suite graphic
Combine Both Services

$49

/month


  • Package discount - save 15%!
  • Full compliance for all privacy laws worldwide.
  • Privacy and cookie policies
  • Cookie consent
  • Full logs of all user consents / declines and changes
  • User profile export / delete
  • 12-month Agreement, then month-to-month

PeakCARE Privacy Suite to the Rescue!

At Sparks Arts, we know that you want to control your business risk. In order to do that, you need your website to be in compliance a growing number of privacy laws.

The problem is there are too many laws, all very complicated with different requirements. And new laws are proposed and passing all the time. How can you possibly keep up? This understandably makes you feel overwhelmed and anxious.

I know how you feel and I agree –

Privacy compliance just shouldn’t be so hard! And it shouldn’t require full-time effort.

smiling senior black couple using laptop
Consumer Privacy Law FAQs
Do consumers care about privacy?

Yes, they do. Not addressing their privacy concerns could negatively affect your business reputation, causing potential customers to trust you less.

The majority of people are concerned and feel a lack of control over their personal information. According to Pew Research Center:

  • 81% feel they have very little or no control over the data that companies collect about them.
  • 81% of Americans say that the potential risks they face because of data collection by companies outweigh the benefits.
  • 79% are concerned about the way their data is being used by companies.
  • 72% say they personally benefit very little or none from data collected about them
  • 79% say they are not too or not at all confident that companies will admit mistakes and take responsibility if they misuse or compromise personal information.
  • 69% lack confidence that firms will use their personal information in ways they are comfortable with.
  • Only 6% believe their data is more secure today than it was in the past.
Is your website subject to privacy laws?

You may think since your business isn’t located in Europe or California, Privacy Laws such as the European Union’s GDPR or California’s CCPA don’t apply to you. But really, they do.

It’s not where you are, it’s where your visitors and customers are located that matters. And that includes a growing list of states including Nevada, Massachusetts, New York, Hawaii, Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, and countries like Canada, Mexico, and on and on.

What Privacy Laws should you be concerned with?

There are many, many privacy laws all over the world. Here’s a short list of most concern for American business websites:

  • California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)
  • California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (“CalOPPA”)
  • Colorado Privacy Act (passed June 8, 2021)
  • Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A
  • Massachusetts Data Privacy Law
  • New York Privacy Act
  • Hawaii Consumer Privacy Protection Act
  • Maryland Online Consumer Protection Act
  • Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act
  • Delaware Online Privacy and Protection Act (“DOPPA”)
  • and at least 10 more states with draft legislation in session.
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)
  • European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
  • E-Privacy Cookie Directive
  • German EUGH Cookie Law
  • Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)
  • Mexico’s Federal Data Protection Law
  • plus laws in dozens of other countries from Argentina to Japan, South Africa to Australia.

And it’s guaranteed that more will be passed in the future.

What is “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII)?

PII is any information about an individual, including:

  • any information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual‘s identity,
  • any other information that is linked or linkable to an individual,
  • static identifiers that consistently link to a particular person or small, well-defined group of people.

PII includes the obvious data like name, email, street address, phone number, purchase history, bank details, and facial photographs. It is also data that indirectly identifies a user such as:

  • their preferences
  • demographic information
  • the cookies your website sets in a visitor’s browser
  • data that is automatically transmitted by the user’s browser or collected by your website’s analytics service
  • how they are connecting to the internet
  • their IP address
  • what they do on your website
  • browsing history
  • geolocation data
Are you collecting personal information from your website visitors?

You most likely are collecting and storing personal information about your visitors if your website includes:

  • Contact forms,
  • You ask people to send you an email,
  • Make sales on your website,
  • Offer online payment processing,
  • Accept job applications.

But importantly, you are collecting personal information even if you are not directly asking for it, with common website features such as: 

  • Any analytics tracking service such as free Google Analytics,
  • Use a service that helps you understand how people are using your website, such as heat maps or session recordings,
  • Your website sets cookies in your visitor’s browser (hint: It does!),
  • You show third-party ads on your website from an outside service.
What do Privacy Laws require you to do?

Privacy and Cookie Policies

A Privacy Policy is required and must inform your visitors:

  • what information you collect
  • what you do with it
  • who you give it to
  • how you secure it

A Cookie Policy is also required. Cookies are able to track user behavior and are therefore a potential privacy risk.

Your Cookie Policy informs visitors:

  • the purpose of the cookies installed,
  • what data you’re collecting,
  • how you’re using the data,
  • names the third parties who install or may install cookies through your website
  • links to the third parties’ privacy policy and possible consent forms,
  • inform people how they can opt out or change their settings.

Cookie Consent / Right to Delete

Many Privacy Laws like the GDPR go further and require you to:

  • Inform visitors about the cookies your website sets and what they do
  • Allow them to give permission or refuse those cookies before they are set
  • Give visitors the right to change their consent decision later
  • Allow them to request a report of all the personal information you have collected about them
  • Properly respond to requests in a timely manner
  • To completely delete the private information you have collected about them
  • To opt-out of the sale of their private information
  • To non-discrimination for exercising their legal rights
  • Quickly notify your visitors in the event of a data breach

You can imagine the technical requirements to automate this on your website is rather complicated. It’s certainly not something you want to do manually.

Are you confident you’re in compliance?

With all the data privacy laws around the world, and new laws being passed all the time, it’s almost impossible to manually keep track of information you are responsible for!

My Privacy Suites automates the technical requirements and updates your policies when laws change or new laws are passed. It all happens without any attention or effort on your part!

What are the consequences for violating Privacy Laws?
  • Visitors will trust your business less if they don’t find Privacy features on your website.
  • New leads and sales may be delayed or lost if people are unsure how you will handle their personal information.
  • Fines imposed by governments can range from $2500-$7500 per violation (per website visitor)!
  • Consumers can bring private lawsuits against you.
Does PeakCARE Privacy Suite protect you from ALL legal risks?

No. My Privacy Suite fulfills the disclosure and technical requirements on your website. You are still responsible for following your posted policies. We cannot guarantee that.

Happy family using laptop
StoryBrand Certified Guide
Joomla! 3.x Certified Administrator

Sparks Arts is a website design agency based in Loveland, Colorado - operating nationwide
Copyright © 2005-2021 Sparks Arts – All rights reserved.